Register for Holiday AidDonate

Data protection

Data protection

We are committed to protecting the secrecy and confidentiality of the information entrusted to us. We act in accordance with applicable data protection laws, in particular the Swiss Federal Law on Data Protection (DSG). Please read this privacy policy to learn more about your rights, and about what information we collect and how we use and protect it.

This website is operated by the Reka Foundation for Holiday Aid. The Reka Foundation for Holiday Aid is a non-profit organisation, which has its headquarters at Neuengasse 15, 3001 Bern.

Responsible for data protection:

Reka Foundation for Holiday Aid
Data Protection
Neuengasse 15
CH-3001 Bern
datenschutz@reka.ch


Personal details

We receive personal data in various ways, directly from people who are interested in the Reka Foundation for Holiday Aid and its services or from people who order information and brochures, subscribe to a newsletter or support us financially. These are compared with the existing master address and stored electronically. They are used exclusively for the purposes of the Reka Foundation for Holiday Aid.

This personal data is processed within the framework of a Data Protection Management System (DSMS) in accordance with Swiss federal regulations: SR 235.1 (DSG), SR 235.11 (VDSG) and SR 235.13 (VDSZ), Art. 4 para. 3 incl. the guideline of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) on the minimum requirements for the DSMS with selected control objectives from ISO/IEC 27001:2013. The DSMS is operated by an external service provider; and in addition it is certified and is reviewed annually.

For our own marketing purposes, it may be necessary to pass on extracts of this data to a service provider commissioned by us (e.g. a printing company). This service provider is also subject to the Data Protection Act and may neither use the data for other purposes nor pass it on. Apart from this, Reka Foundation for Holiday Aid will not pass on to third parties or market any personal data. The Reka Foundation for Holiday Aid is permitted to use the information for fundraising, marketing and communication purposes.

If you subscribe to an e-newsletter or support us financially, you decide to provide us with personal data for these special purposes by using online forms. Links clicked on in the newsletter or their topics are stored and linked to your personal data.

The Reka Foundation for Holiday Aid respects the will of people who no longer wish to be contacted by the organisation. You have the option of being placed on a block list. Reka Foundation for Holiday Aid, Neuengasse 15, CH-3001 Berne, ferienhilfe@reka.ch

The Reka Foundation for Holiday Aid takes appropriate precautions and uses suitable security technology to protect your data. These are only kept as long as necessary in view of the purpose.


Payments

The Reka Foundation for Holiday Aid treats payment data of any kind with the utmost confidentiality. We do not accept donations or other funds from individuals, companies or institutions which – as far as can be seen – could compromise our independence or ethical integrity. The credit card data entrusted to the Reka Foundation for Holiday Aid is transmitted in encrypted form to an external partner certified by the credit card industry (PCI DSS). It is not stored by us.

User data

When visiting the Reka Foundation for Holiday Aid website, the web server registers impersonal usage data. The usage data is statistically evaluated internally in order to improve the quality of the content of the Reka Foundation for Holiday Aid website and adapt it to user requirements. The IP address, the last page visited, the browser used, the date, the time etc. are evaluated anonymously in order to identify trends and improve our online service. This means that the usage data is never linked to personal data – visitors to the website remain anonymous.

Cookies

We use cookies in certain cases. A cookie is a small file that is sent from the web server to your internet browser and is stored on your computer. Cookies and similar techniques are also used to enable certain procedures, services and transactions. You can set your browser to display a warning on your screen before a cookie is saved or make it impossible to store cookies. You can also choose to dispense with the advantages of personal cookies. In this case, it will not be possible to use certain services. By using our website and allowing cookies in your browser settings, you consent to the use of cookies. The Reka Foundation for Holiday Aid website mainly works with permanent cookies for anonymised web statistics.

Functions from third parties

Functions from the following companies are integrated into our pages: Google Inc., Facebook Inc., Twitter Inc. and the LinkedIn Corporation, Donorbox.org, Stripe.com.

To access the current data protection policies of the companies listed above, please use the following links of the third-party providers.

Google Analytics: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

YouTube: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Twitter: http://twitter.com/privacy/

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Donorbox.org: https://donorbox.org/privacy

Stripe: https://stripe.com/de-ch/privacy

The Reka Foundation for Holiday Aid uses tracking pixels, small image files with which the surfing behaviour of visitors to the website can be evaluated. This data is used for the placement of individual advertising.

Business relations with third parties

Our website and our marketing emails may contain links to other websites. Reka Foundation for Holiday Aid has no influence on how the providers of the linked websites process the information shown there. If you have any questions, please contact these third parties directly. We are not responsible for compliance with data protection regulations or the content of third-party websites.

Questions on data protection

Please address any questions, or any requests for corrections, information or deletions by email to datenschutz@reka.ch.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Reka Foundation for Holiday Aid reserves the right to revise, amend or otherwise supplement these data protection provisions at any time. If changes are made, the Reka Foundation for Holiday Aid will publish them immediately on its website. By using our website you are deemed to have given your consent.

Bern, 28 April 2020